Barron High School honors graduates -- Grads L-Z

Front row, from left, Kiley Lehman, Emily Linsmeyer, Lydia Miller, Andrew Smith, Abby Stafford, Ubah Salad and Iris Shipley. Second row, Ben Melgaard, Tristan Massie, Will Waldofski, Warren Williams and Ashley Tyler. Third row, Ryan Leistikow, Jaylin Lansin and Katrina Weller.                                                          Photo by Bob Zientara

The academic achievements of the Barron High School graduating class of 2019 were celebrated Friday morning, May 24, 2019, at the school’s annual morning awards program.

Graduating seniors collectively received more than $100,000 in scholarships.

Awards and scholarships include:

Academic excellence & technical excellence, Mikayala Eraquam & Ben Melgaard

CCF Bank -- Emma Knutson & Kiley Lehman

Barron Kiwanis -- Warren Williams, Ryan Leistikow and Kiara Johnson.

WESTconsin Credit Union -- Tristan Massie

Sid & Grace Horman Foundation -- Nora Hellmann

Barron Christian Ministry -- Tristan Massie, Mei Li Freeland, Mikayla Eraquam and Emma Knutson.

Dove Healthcare -- Mitchell Gordon.

Barron County Home & Community Education -- Sydney Frandsen

Barron County 4-H -- Tristan Massie.

American Legion Brown Selving Post 212 & Legion Auxiliary -- Ashton Blick & Warren Williams

Mayo Clinic Health Career -- Mitchell Gordon.

U.S. Army Recognition -- Jordan Haag

Barron VFW Post 8338 -- Warren Williams

Barron Electric Cooperative -- Walter Herrman II

VFW Post 8338 Auxiliary -- Ashley Tyler

Jennie-O -- Ashton Blick, Abubakar Hassan, Shukri Jama, Ubah Salad, Andrew Smith, Warren Williams and Najmo Yusuf.

Almena Post 8512 appreciation -- Jordan Haag, Seth Hunt, Kiara Johnson & Jesse Wintrone.

Youth apprenticeship -- Jacob Wohlk, Catherine Krance, Wyatt Workman & Zak Larson.

State FFA Proficiency -- Tristan Massie.

FFA Ag & FFA Alumni -- Catherine Krance, Tristan Massie and Andrew Smith.

Outstanding citizenship -- Tristan Massie & Ashton Blick.

Ripon College — Mei Li Freeland

Catalytic Combustion — Ashley Tyler

UW-Plattville — Triston Fowler

Viterbo University — Ashton Blick

Barron Young Ambassador — Mitchell Gordon

UW-Stout — Warren Williams, Mikayla Eraquam & Ashley Tyler

Daughters of the American Revolution — Mitchell Gordon.

Prairie Farm Lions Club — Tristn Massie & Ashley Tyler

American Red Cross — Mitchell Gordon, Ryan Leistikow and Nora Hellmann.

Woodland Staff Scholardhip — Mikayla Eraquam.

Kohl Initiative — Will Waldofski.

Academic Heart O’North Conference Team — Jessica Cox, Mikayla Eraquam and Halcyon Jerome.

Barron Area Education Foundation

Marion E. Jerome Foundation — Mitchell Gordon and Ashton Blick.

Mary Ella Jerome Family Foundation — Catherine Krnce, Sydney Frandsen & Mikayla Eraquam.

Sterling Bank — Amia Fornell, Jennica Cox and Halcyon Jerome.

James Ellison Memorial — Mitchell Gordon.

Monroe Manor Employees — Emily Linsmeyer & Kiley Lehman.

Cal Romsos — Kiara Johnson.

Barron-Maple Grove Fire Department — Jaylin Lansin & Walter Herrman II.

Shirley Wohlk Memorial — Kiley Lehman & Emily Linsmeyer

Almena Lions Club — Mitchell Gordon & Nora Hellmann.

Almena Senior Citizens — Mitchell Gordon.

John Leaman Memorial — Ben Melgaard & Jaylin Lansin.

Anita Grygiel Memorial — Abigail Stafford.

Wren Sprague Memorial — Mitchell Gordon.

Retired Coaches — Tristan Massie & Emily Linsmeyer.

Whitmore Family — Walter Herrman II & Abigail Stafford.

Barron Community Fund — Ryan Leistikow.

Outstanding graduates

Cum Laude — Ben Melgaard, Catherine Krance, Everett Dolan, Grace Whiting, Jaylin Lansin, Jordan Haag, Katrina Weller, Mackenzie Evitch, Nora Hellmann, Sierra Schwarz, Sydney Frandsen, Walter Herrman II and William Waldofski.

Magna Cum Laude — Andrew Smith, Emily Linsmeyer, Emma Knutson, Jennica Cox, Kiley Lehman, Ryan Leistikow, Tristan Massie and Ubah Salad.

Summa Cum Laude — Amia Fornell, Ashley Tyler, Ashton Blick, Halcyon Jerome, Iris Shipley, Kierra Kappel, Mikayla Eraquam, Mitchell Gordon, Triston Fowler and Warren Williams.