Tractor pull

A Mike Quinn competes in the Almena Fun Days tractor pull on Friday, Aug. 2.

Almena Fun Days 2019 started off with a night of tractor pulling on Friday, Aug. 2, 2019, at Shadyside Park.

Results below were compiled by organizer (and competitor) Alison Wohlk.

4,500 Non-turbo 4 mph

Top 3

Bob Schaar, River Falls, Oliver 77, 240 ft., 4 in.

Scott Becker, Almena, 1937 John Deere, 239-9

Josh Willey, Somerset, Farmall H, 237-2

Other pulls

Devon Ruff, Comstock, Allis D-17, 223-11

Scott Sutherland, Cumberland, 1948 Massey DNP

John Quinn, Cameron, JD A, 228-4

Dale Hellstern, Turtle Lake, JD A, 229-11

Mike Quinn, Chetek, Oliver 770, 229

Terry Dorr, New Richmond, Farmall H, 228-11

Rich Lulich, Cameron, Oliver 77, 226-9

Baillee George, Barron, Farmall M, 241-8

7,500 Non-Turbo 6 mph

Top 3

Adam Birr, Hammond, Ford 7810S, 279 ft., 10 in.

Scott Becker, Almena, JD 4010, 277-4

Jacob D. Pichler, Barronett, Deutz 90-06, 277

Other pulls

Andy Hecht, Cumberland, 1968 Ford 5000, 169-6

Ryan Raffesberger, Almena, Oliver 1900, 258-9

Hunter Thompson, Menomonie, Massey 287, 255-7

Dilliam McGee, Glenwood City, Farmall 460, 261-8

Cade Chouinard, North Branch, Minn., IH-460, 264-11

Drew Dunke, St. Croix Falls, John Deere 4000, 269-5

5,500 Non-Turbo 4 mph

Top 3

Dillian McGee, Glenwood City, Farmall 460, 259 ft., 3 in.

Steve Olson, Deer Park, JD 3010, 258-9

Rick Lulich, Cameron, Oliver 77, 258-2

Other pulls

Scott Sutherland, Cumberland, 1948 Massey, DNP

Josie Shadlick, Almena, Farmall 350, 204-11

Cade Chouinard, North Branch, Minn., IH 460, 254-8

Tommy Quinn, Chetek, John Deere G, 248-2

Dale Hellstern, Turtle Lake, John Deere A, 253-2

Austin Butzler, Cameron, Minneapolis Moline, 186-7

Bob Schaar, River Falls, Oliver 77, 256

Todd Dorr, Star Prairie, Farmall H, 254-6

Scott Becker, Almena, 1937 John Deere, 257-8

Devon Ruff, Comstock, Allis D-17, 240-10

Josh Willey, Somerset, Farmall H, 256-4

9,000 Non-Turbo 6 mph

Top 3

Bill Mecer, Beldenville, John Deere 4010, 302 ft., 2 in.

Andy Hecht Cumberland, 1963 Massey-Ferguson 97, 290-6

Scott Becker, Almena, John Deere 4010, 284-6

Other pulls

Mitchell Maassen, Turtle Lake, JD 4020, DNP

Sam Beecroft, Shell Lake, JD 4000, 267-4

Adam Birr, Hammond, Ford 7810S, 279-11

Jacob Pichler, Barronett, Deutz 90-06, 279

Jake Obermueller, Glenwood City, Farmall 706, 244-7

Drew Dunke, St. Croix Falls, JD 4000, 266-11

Alison Wohlk, Almena, John Deere 4020, 264-7

9,500 Non-Turbo Farm

Top 3

David Beecroft, Shell Lake, JD 4020, 271 ft., 9 in.

Alison Wohlk, Almena, JD 4020, 267-2

Hunter Thompson, Menomonie, Massey-Ferguson 285, 266-11

Other pulls

Katie Nenneman, Bruce, Case 920, 255-1

7,500 Turbo 6 mph

Top 3

John Soldner, Comstock, Oliver 1650-T, 268 ft., 8 in.

Ryan Raffesberger, Almena, Oliver 1600, 263-1

Mike Holub, Rice Lake, 6070 Allis, 259-4

9,500 Turbo 8 mph

Top 3

Scott Bierbrauer, Osceola, JD 4030, 311 ft., 8 in.

Gavin Hubbell, Shell Lake, JD 4320, 272

Jake Obermueller, Glenwood City, Farmall 706, 250-10

11,000 Turbo 8 mph

Top 3

Chase Klatt, Glenwood City, IH 1066, 318 ft., 4 in.

Scott Bierbrauer, Osceola, JD 4030, 310-10

Connor Beissel, Winter, IH 1066, 310-5

Other pulls

Kurt Wohlk, Almena, JD 6415 Firey Chewy Chew, 277-6

Jacob Wohlk, Almena, JD4430, 308-6

Alec Koser, Almena, IH 1466, DNP

Zach Irvine, Shell Lake, JD 4320, 302-2

12,500 Turbo 8 mph

Top 3

Gibb Weyer, Glenwood City, IH 1066, 291 ft., 4 in.

Connor Beissel, Winter, IH 1066, 286-8

Derek Wohlk, Almena, JD 4430, 284-7

Other pulls

Joe Obermueller, Glenwood City, Case 1175, 279-2

Jacob Wohlk, Almena, JD 5010, 269-10

Alec Koser, Almena, IH 1466, 281-8

Bob Cherney, JD 4430, 276-3

14,000 Turbo 10 mph

Top 3

Marcus Doane, Menomonie, JD 4640, 297 ft., 10 in.

Ellis Frank, New Richmond, IH 1466, 295-4

Joe Obermueller, Glenwood City, Case 1175, 291-3

Other pulls

Carl Benck, Somerset, IH 1486, 278-3

Hunter Keiler, IH 1066, 269-5

Thyman Vandenbrink, Almena, Case 1175, 233-10

18,000 Turbo 10 mph

Justin Lewis, Clayton, Case-IH 7140, 308 ft., 9 in.

15,500 Turbo 10 mph

Top 3

Ellis Frank, New Richmond, IH 1466, 296 ft.

Marcus Doane, Menomonie, JD 4640, 293-6

Carl Benck, Somerset, IH 1486, 279-3

4x4 Unlimited

Top 3

Chris Lehman, Almena, 8370, 354 ft., 2 in.

James Rognhuto, Cameron, 8260 R, 295-11

Colten Mossen, Turtle Lake, 250-9

Other pulls

Jacob Wohlk, Almena, 8270 R, 263-6

Derek Wohlk, Almena, JD 8270 R, 266-8

Austin Maasen, Turtle Lake, JD 8330, 257-8

Pro Farm (Hot Farm) 11,500

Greg Raymond, Almena, JD 6030 Winder Up, 304 ft., 8 in.

Tanner Nettestad, Mora, Minn., IH 1066, 290-4

Pro Farm (Hot Farm) 10,500

Nate Schultz, Hammond, IH 1066, 337 ft., 10 in.

Derek Wohlk, Almena, JD 6030, 105-5

Greg Werdendep, Mora, Minn., IH 1066, DNP

Improved Farm Stock Turbo 10,500

Andy Zettal, Rice Lake, IH 1066, 324 ft., 10 in.

Matt Hannula, Turtle Lake, Ford 8000, 299-10

Cody Fredrick, Glenwood City, IH 1066, 281-1

Other pulls

Al Becker, Almena, JD 4055, 245-2

Improved Farm Stock Turbo 11,500

Andy Zettal, Rice Lake, IH 1066, 305 ft.

Cody Fredrick, Glenwood City, IH 1066, 271-1

Matt Hannula, Turtle Lake, Ford 8000, 10-6

Modified 6,500

Ken Smith, Spooner, 44 Massey Harris, 309 ft., 7 in.

5,000 After Chore

Top 3

Aaron Vadner, Amery, Farmall 460, 271 ft., 1 in.

Tanner Nettestad, Mora, Minn., Farmall 460, 264-11

Brian Miller, Roberts, Farmall 458, 257-1

Other pulls

Cade Biolck, Ellsworth, Farmall 460, 238-9

6,000 After Chore

Tanner Nettestad, Mora, Minn., Farmall 460, 260 ft., 6 in.

Aaron Vadner, Amery, Farmall 460, 257-3

Cade Biolck, Ellsworth, Farmall 460, 241-1

Hobby Stock 4,500

Scott Oestreich, Colby, Farmall 460, 277 ft., 9 in.

Brian Miller, Roberts, Farmall 458, 249-5

Hobby Stock 5,500

Top 3

Bill Ewert, Atwood, IH 460, 323 ft., 3 in.

Paul Hanson, Lake Crystal, Minn., IH 560, 298-4

Paul George, Barron, McCormick Deering WK-40, 294

Other pulls

Ryan Raffesberger, Almena, Oliver 70, 264-8

Scott Oestrich, Colby, Farmall 460, 281-10

Hobby Stock 6,500

Bill Ewert, Atwood, IH 460, 324 ft., 6 in.

Paul Hanson, Lake Crystal, Minn., IH 560, 289-9

Open 6,500

Daniel Wohlk, Cumberland, JD Wheelie Big Deere, 310 ft., 2 in.

Open 9,500

Matt Norberg, Prairie Farm, IH 1066, 369 ft., 10 in.

Gavin Hubbell, Shell Lake, JD 6030, 238

Semi

Top 3

Jeff Reichert, Deronda, 86 Freightliner, 298 ft., 9 in.

Cory O’Brien, Prairie Farm, Mack Remodel, 274-1

Jenny Olson, Hillsdale, 1993 Western Star, 235-5

Other pulls

Justin Olson, Hillsdale, Western Star, 230-1

Cory O’Brien, Prairie Farm, Mack Superliner, 206-1